Return to Site

Privacy Statement

Hibernia College is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement (together with our Terms and Conditions of Website Use and any other documents referred to) sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. By visiting www.hiberniacollege.com (“our site” or “this site”), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Statement

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “Acts”), the data controller is Hibernia College Unlimited Company (“Hibernia College”, “we”, “us” or “our”) registered in Ireland under company number 328066 and having its registered office at 9-10 Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Collection of your Personal Information

We will collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by telephone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site; search, apply, register for or undertake a course; make comments, feedback, suggestions or other submissions on or through the site, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include, for example, your name, address, e-mail address, home or work address or telephone number, date of birth, country of birth, PPS number, personal description, medical information, medical certificates and medical reports, health data, photograph and financial information.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may collect the following information:

technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug- in types and versions, domain names, operating system and platform.

information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), materials you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any telephone phone number used to call us, anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.

Information we receive from other sources. This is information we receive about you if you use any of the websites we operate or if you register for any of the courses we provide or if you use any of the services we provide. We are required to comply with Garda vetting requirements and in certain circumstances may be required to request, apply for or receive vetting disclosures about you. We may receive information about you from time to time from employers or healthcare professionals.

We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, business and educational partners, sub-contractors in technical, educational support and payment services, analytics providers and search information providers).

Use of your Personal Information

Hibernia College uses your personal information in the following ways:

Information you give to us.

We will use this information:

  • to process your application, registration, performance and examination under any course offered by Hibernia College which you apply for, register for or undertake;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about courses or services we offer that are similar to those that you have already registered for or enquired about;
  • to notify you about changes to our courses or service;
  • to conduct surveys or research about your opinion of our current services or of potential new services that may be offered; and
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you.

We will use this information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service (including but not limited to message boards), when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods, courses or other services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your Information

Hibernia College does not sell, rent or lease its student lists to third parties. Hibernia College may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Hibernia College may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you e-mail or postal mail, provide technical support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Hibernia College, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Please also keep in mind that if you disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through any Hibernia College or other public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Message boards provided on MyHELMS are password protected and open to registered students, staff and faculty members of Hibernia College.

Hibernia College does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent. To the extent your medical information or health data is provided to us in connection with any application, registration, performance, examination or placement by you under any course offered by Hibernia College, this sensitive personal information will not be disclosed without your explicit consent.

Hibernia College keeps track of the web sites and pages users visit, in order to determine what Hibernia College services are the most popular (including through the use of cookies, as described below). This data may be used to deliver relevant content within Hibernia College to users whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, and holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 7 and section 8 of the Companies Act 2014.

Selected third parties including:

  • the Garda Vetting Unit, external business partners, sub-contractors, educational boards and educational partners, including but not limited to Quality & Qualifications Ireland and the Teaching Council in connection with the performance of any contract we may enter into with you;
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site, as contemplated above.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If Hibernia College or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its students will be one of the transferred assets.

Without notice to you, (a) to the extent the disclosure is permitted in certain limited circumstances laid down in the Acts; (b) if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, court order or applicable law, (c) in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions of Website Use and other agreements; (d) to protect and defend the rights or property of Hibernia College, and (e) to protect the rights, property, or safety of users of Hibernia College’s services or others.

Use of Cookies

This site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you register with a Hibernia College site or services, a cookie helps the site to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses and so on. When you return to the same site, the information you previously provided may be retrieved.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Hibernia College services or web sites you visit.

Keeping your Personal Information accurate and up-to-date

To help ensure that the personal information you give to us is accurate and up-to-date, you agree to notify us of relevant updates or changes, as required.

Security of your Personal Information

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be protected through the use of encryption, such as Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol and SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Where we store your Personal Information

Our servers are currently located in Ireland and those of our third party SaaS providers are currently located in the UK and US. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by persons operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers or educational partners. This

includes staff engaged in, among other things, the assessment of examinations, the processing of your payment details and the provision of relevant placements (including secondments or collaborations with other (including international) schools or universities) and/or the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@hiberniacollege.net.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers (including recruiters) and affiliates and other links to educational and informational material and updates that may be helpful or relevant to you or your course of study. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to Information

The Acts give you the right to access information we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Acts.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Any changes we make to our Privacy Statement in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Statement.

Contact Information

Hibernia College welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. If you believe that Hibernia

College has not adhered to this Privacy Statement or if you have any questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact us at info@hiberniacollege.net.